Jagahits Logo


Home


Music


Video


DJ Mix

All
Artistes

Top
Songs

Albums
/EP

Top
Albums

@csrf

Juice WRLD

Juice WRLD
Feb 6
2023

Juice WRLD

BIO

Early Life

Juice WRLD became a Top Ten hitmaker delivering introspective lyrics atop melodic production, with echoes of Travis Scott and Post Malone. His heartsick 2018 debut Goodbye & Good Riddance (2018), home to his biggest hit “Lucid Dreams,” reflected a wide range of stylistic influences: R&B instrumentation, dreamy beats, and even indie rock melodicism. The momentum built by “Lucid Dreams” helped land Juice’s sophomore effort, 2019’s A Death Race for Love, at the top of the charts. Months later, at the height of his mainstream popularity, he tragically passed away after suffering a medical emergency at Chicago’s Midway Airport; he had just turned 21. At the time of his death, Juice had three singles in the Hot 100 and both official LPs in the Top 100. Posthumously released material like 2021 album Fighting Demons would continue to top the charts years after his passing.

Born Jarad Higgins in 1998, the Calumet Park musician grew up playing piano, drums, and guitar, turning to rap freestyling in high school. Influenced by rock music and Chicago drill from Lil Durk and Chief Keef, Higgins began recording as Juice TheKidd, a moniker derived from his haircut, which resembled 2Pac’s in the film Juice. His early tracks were all posted online, leading up to 2017’s Juice WLRD 999 EP. Produced by Nick Mira and Sidepce, the set included the singles “Lucid Dreams (Forget Me)” and “All Girls Are the Same.” Both tracks would also land on his official debut full-length, Goodbye & Good Riddance (Interscope), which peaked at number 15 on the Billboard 200 upon release in May 2018. In January 2019 Higgins issued the single “Robbery” ahead of the arrival of the full-length A Death Race for Love, which was released later that March. Death Race shot to number one on the Billboard 200 and was soon certified gold.

He followed with high-profile collaborations with Ellie Goulding (“Hate Me”), Benny Blanco (“Graduation”), BTS (“All Night”), and YoungBoy Never Broke Again (“Bandit”). In 2019, the latter track joined “Lucid Dreams” as the rapper’s second Top Ten hit.

Legends Never Die
On December 8, 2019, Higgins suffered a medical emergency at Chicago’s Midway International Airport and died. He had just turned 21. At the time of his death, he had three singles in the Hot 100 and both official LPs in the Top 100 on the Billboard 200. During the next several months, his verses appeared on tracks with Halsey, Marshmello, and Eminem. The posthumous album Legends Never Die followed in July of 2020 and topped the Billboard 200. Another volume of previously unreleased material arrived in 2021 with Fighting Demons. The album included 18 songs with newly recorded guest contributions from Justin Bieber, Polo G, Trippie Redd, and BTS member Suga.

Juice WRLD – Artist Details
Active2010s
BornDecember 2, 1998 in Chicago, IL
DiedDecember 8, 2019 in Oak Lawn, IL
Genre Rap
Styles Contemporary Rap
Alternative Rap
Cloud Rap
Also Known As
Jarad Anthony Higgins
JuiceTheKidd

Did You Enjoy Reading This Article?

Share this post on

Other Related Post👇






Read More Artists

Reply


OUR TOP PAGES

Download Latest "Naija Music"

Download Latest "Ghana Music"

Download Latest "African Music"

Download "Top 10 Songs Of The Week"

Download "Top 100 Songs Of The Week"

Download "Music Albums/EP"

Promote Your Music (For Artistes Only)

Advertise On Jagahits


Sponsored ads

OUR Social Media

Our Official Facebook Page

Our Official Instagram Page

Our Official Twitter Page

Our Official Tiktok Page

Our Official WhatsApp (Business)